Tribe Wise Literate Persons


Tribe Wise Literate Persons - 2001

No.TribeTotal Literate PersonsMale LiteratesFemale Literates
1.Barda468290178
2.Bavacha2,3801,407973
3.Bharwad465299166
4.Bhil12,25,0987,99,1204,25,978
5.Charan609399210
6.Chaudhri1,55,00888,53766,471
7.Chodhara3,5942,0771,517
8.Dhanka1,12,95873,73339,225
9.Dhodia3,94,9872,22,2831,72,704
10.Dubla2,43,2521,45,36197,891
11.Gamit1,61,68093,80067,880
12.Gond902554348
13.Kathodi1,114719395
14.Kokna1,41,62786,38555,242
15.Koli19,38614,9074,479
16.Koli Dhor15,5339,6535,880
17.Kunbi22,21213,1459,067
18.Naikda1,15,07474,96440,110
19.Padhar5,5653,9471,618
20Paradhi2,2051,502703
21.Pardhi1307806501
22.Patelia57,03636,52320,513
23.Pomla389234155
24.Rabari4,7332,9961,737
25.Rathawa1,60,8311,12,10348,728
26.Siddi4,2422,5831,659
27.Vaghri3,3672,3581,009
28.Varli64,71042,06822,642
29.Vitola6,7963,8822,914
30.Generic Tribes16,37010,4595,911
  All Scheduled Tribes 29,43,898 18,47,094 10,96,804
Also in this Section